CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 889049

Ms. Jewel-Ann Nicony
Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc.
555 Prospect Street
Metuchen, NJ 088840-2293

RE: The tariff classification of two washmitts from China.

Dear Ms. Nicony:

In your letter dated July 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two washmitts made of 100 percent cotton velour material. They both measure 8 inches wide and 9 inches long. The face of one mitt is printed with Walt Disney's " 101 Dalmatians" and the other with "Beauty and the Beast". The back of both mitts is plain. There is a 5 inch opening in the bottom to allow the insertion of a hand. The edges of the mitts are finished with a thin strip of woven fabric. The mitts have a textile loop at the top so that they may be placed on a hook.

The applicable subheading for the washmitts will be 6302.91.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... of pile or tufted construction: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The washmitts fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Please note, foreign made articles bearing a trademark identical with one owned and recorded by a citizen of the U.S. or a corporation or association created or organization within the U.S. are subject to seizure and forfeiture as prohibited importations unless release from trademark owner accompanies entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport